| Date: | Sunday 5 December 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57423 |
| MSN: | 92-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 786 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atkinson, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, NC |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A PRIVATE STRIP DUE TO STRONG GUSTY WINDS AND THUNDERSTORMS. THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT AND BEGAN TO BACK TAXI ON THE RUNWAY WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT INTO A MUD HOLE OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP ON ITS NOSE MOMENTARILY, AND A STRONG GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND PUSHED IT OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA051
Location