| Date: | Sunday 5 December 1982 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Mars Aerospace, Inc. |
| Registration: | N501BC |
| MSN: | 27-7305157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3803 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540C435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Washington, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Islip, NY (KISP) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC (DCA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 3 GREEN LIGHTS AFTER EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LDG GR COLLAPSED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83IA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83IA053