| Date: | Friday 3 December 1982 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M22 |
| Owner/operator: | Bentair Inc. |
| Registration: | N7728M |
| MSN: | 690003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1522 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-541-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Destination airport: | Hampton, GA (4A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 60-70 FT & THE ENG QUIT. THE ACFT CRASH LANDED OFF THE END OF RWY 24. THE OVERBOARD FLEXIBLE ATMOSPHERIC DRAIN VENT, CONNECTED TO THE FUEL PRESSURIZATION VALVE, WAS FOUND TO BE PLUGGED BY A VERY SMALL PIECE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL THAT HAD THE VENT LINE COMPLETELY BLOCKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FKG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FKG04
Location