| Date: | Friday 3 December 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Monticello Aircraft Services, |
| Registration: | N4073Q |
| MSN: | 4010173 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4595 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monticello, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Monticello, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO SULLIVAN COUNTY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED AND THE WEATHER WAS IMC. IT APPEARS THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE A COMPLETE AND CURRENT WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND GOT HIS WEATHER SECOND-HAND FROM THE PILOT ORIGINALLY SCHEDULED FOR THE FLIGHT. THE ACCIDENT PILOT WENT BELOW HIS DECISION HEIGHT AND IN POST ACCIDENT DISCUSSIONS SEEMED UNSURE OF MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. THE VISIBILITY REPORTED WAS BELOW MINUMUMS FOR THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA039
Location