| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2258F |
| MSN: | 33073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1071 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Intercoastal Ci, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Abbeville, LA (0R3) |
| Destination airport: | Reno, NV (KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOTS HEARD A LOUD POP AND FELT A SEVERE CYCLIC CONTROL VIBRATION. AN IMMEDIATE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE BLUE, MAIN ROTOR YOKE FLEXURE, PN 412-010-101-113. THE HELICOPTER AND THE FIXTURE HAD ACCUMULATED 1071 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME. THE LIFE LIMIT OF THE FAILED COMPONENT WAS 5000 HRS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83IA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83IA053
Location