| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1982 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | United Provisions, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4326C |
| MSN: | 340A0075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1421 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Austin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (KHUB) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED OVER A HILL IMMEDIATELY BEFORE THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AFTER FULL FLAPS WERE SELECTED, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE AND LANDED HARD ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY. NO FURTHER PROBLEMS WERE NOTED DURING THE LANDING AND ROLL-OUT. THE PILOT EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND DID NOT OBSERVE ANY DAMAGE. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO HOUSTON, TX, A MORE COMPLETE INSPECTION REVEALED THAT A WING SPAR ASSEMBLY WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA076