| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1982 |
| Time: | 22:27 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N785NC |
| MSN: | 48110/945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7077 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boise, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Rocky Mount, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBOUT FROM DENVER THE FIRST OFFICER NOTICED THE CAPTAIN TWITCH AND ASKED IF HE WAS OKAY. THE CAPTAIN ANSWERED AFFIRMATIVELY BUT DONNED HIS OXYGEN MASK AT THE CO-PILOT'S SUGGESTION. ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER THE CAPTAIN STIFFENED WITH HIS LEFT FOOT PRESSING THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED THROUGH 10000 FT APPROACHING BOISE. A STEWARDESS AND PASSENGER REMOVED THE CAPTAIN FROM HIS SEAT AND LAID HIM ON THE FLOOR. THE CO-PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH, LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN AMBULANCE MET THE FLIGHT AND TOOK THE CAPTAIN TO THE HOSPITAL. EKG AND BLOOD CHEMISTRY TESTS SHOWED RESULTS COMPATIBLE WITH MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83IA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83IA027
Location