Accident Cessna T188C N2066J, Wednesday 1 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Custom Aire Flying Service
Registration: N2066J
MSN: T18803356T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rita, MT
Destination airport:Santa Rita, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. AIRCRAFT WAS SWERVING LEFT AFTER BRAKE APPLICATION. MORE BRAKING WAS USED AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1982 N2066J Calvin Schreckendgust 0 25nm Sw Santa R, MT sub