| Date: | Sunday 28 November 1982 |
| Time: | 00:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Burnside Ott Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N25341 |
| MSN: | 15280604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4258 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A NIGHT, VFR FLIGHT TO OPA LOCKA, FLORIDA, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN THE EVERGLADE SWAMPS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED FROM 3 FEET OF WATER IN AN UPSIDE DOWN POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 2.6 HOURS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM TAMPA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA039