| Date: | Saturday 27 November 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Orlando North Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N93286 |
| MSN: | 15285457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 215 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, FL (X04) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth, FL (X04) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN A NOSE FIRST ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 