| Date: | Saturday 27 November 1982 |
| Time: | 09:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 707-323C |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotal |
| Registration: | HK-2842X |
| MSN: | 19575/714 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40715 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | (MCBO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT CREW, A LOUD EXPLOSION WAS HEARD A FEW SECONDS AFTER REACHING TAKEOFF POWER AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. WHILE TAXIING, THE TOWER INFORMED THE FLIGHT CREW THAT FLAMES WERE COMING FROM THE NO. 4 ENGINE. THE AIRCREW STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT AND COMPLETED THE ENGINE FIRE PROCEDURES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPORT FIRE FIGHTERS EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 4 ENGINE HAD FAILED AND HIGH ENERGY ENGINE PARTS WERE RELEASED WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND THE NO. 3 ENGINE. MOST OF THE ROTATING COMPONENTS, FORWARD OF 7TH STAGE COMPRESSOR DISK ASSEMBLY, WERE RELEASED DURING THE EXPLOSIVE FAILURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FIRST STAGE COMPRESSOR FAN BLADES SHOWED THAT THE NO. 15 FIRST STAGE FAN BLADE, PN 531601K, HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FAILURE OCCURRED 3.2 HRS AFTER OVERHAUL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83FA036
Location