| Date: | Friday 26 November 1982 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Layton A . Bennett |
| Registration: | N6104J |
| MSN: | 32R7680303 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4314 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gustavus, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gustavus, AK (GST) |
| Destination airport: | Juneau Jnu, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SLUSH ACCUMULATION ON THE RUNWAY PREVENTED THE AIRCRAFT FROM REACHING TAKEOFF SPEED. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND WITH BRAKING ACTION "NIL" SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. GUSTAVUS AIRPORT IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE STATE OF ALASKA AND HAS NO WINTER MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA025
Location