| Date: | Saturday 29 February 1992 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Offshore Logistics, Inc. |
| Registration: | N92AL |
| MSN: | 30828 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10227 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morgan City, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Venice, LA (KVEC) |
| Destination airport: | New Iberia, LA (KARA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN ATP RATED HELICOPTER PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,800 FEET MSL. CONTROL WAS LOST FOLLOWING MAST BUMPING AND MAIN ROTOR SEPARATION. THE MAIN WRECKAGE OF THE HELICOPTER WAS LOCATED IN A HEAVILY WOODED MARSH, IN ABOUT 5 FEET OF WATER, RESTING NEARLY UPSIDE DOWN. DEBRIS AND AIRFRAME COMPONENTS WERE FOUND SCATTERED FOR ABOUT 1,000 YARDS PRIOR TO THE MAIN WRECKAGE. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATE FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE MAIN ROTOR HUB, WITH BOTH MAIN ROTOR BLADES STILL ATTACHED, WAS FOUND ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE CAUSE OF THE MAST SEPARATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE LARGE NUMBER OF CRITICAL COMPONENTS THAT COULD NOT BE RECOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM AS RESULTS OF THE MAIN ROTOR STATIC STOP CONTACTING THE MAST FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92FA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92FA077
Location