| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Pennsylvania Airlines |
| Registration: | N5223V |
| MSN: | 172RG0476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, PA (KCXY) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (AI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE TOWER DIRECTED THE PILOT TO BACK TAXI ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER CLEARING THE RUNWAY THE PILOT TAXIED STRAIGHT AHEAD WITH PROPER CONTROL DEFLECTIONS FOR A 10 DEGREE STRONG WIND BEHIND THE LEFT WING. A STRONG GUSTY WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO BE LIFTED UP AND COME TO REST INVERTED. WIND GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2019 |
N5223V |
Private |
0 |
Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location