| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Aviation |
| Registration: | N6348B |
| MSN: | 15283924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1949 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockford, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rockford, IL (KRFD) |
| Destination airport: | Rockford, IL (KRFD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR ON BOARD WERE PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER THE THIRD TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FT AGL. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS AT ROCKFORD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO REASON FOR PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA048
Location