| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Cottingham |
| Registration: | N90218 |
| MSN: | 0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 460 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alabaster, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Alabaster, AL |
| Destination airport: | Hueytown, AL (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE NOTICED THE RPM'S BEGAN FALLING. HE STATED THAT HE INCREASED THE THROTTLE AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE, BUT THE RPM'S CONTINUED TO DECREASE UNTIL THE LOW RPM WARNING HORN CAME ON. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE. DURING TOUCHDOWN, WHILE THE HELICOPTER STILL HAD FORWARD SPEED, THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE TAIL MOVED UP INTO THE PATH OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE HELICOPTER THEN TURNED AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE AIR-FILTER CARTRIDGE WAS COVERED WITH OIL, DIRT AND OTHER CONTAMINENTS; THE 4 V-DRIVE BELTS WERE FROM DIFFERENT MANUFACTURERS AND WERE OF DIFFERENT LENGTHS; THE ENGINE DRIVE ACTUATOR (PULLEY) VALLEYS WERE DEEPLY GROOVED AND WORN, THE EXHAUST MUFFLER HAD PIECES OF THE FLARE TUBE FLOATING LOOSE INSIDE THE MUFFLER. DURING A TEST RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY. A TEARDOWN OF THE TRANSMISSION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83FA044
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 1984 |
N90218 |
Larry Cottingham |
0 |
Hueytown, Alabama |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
| 23 August 1992 |
G-BPTR |
Helicopters (Northern) Ltd t/a The Helicentre |
0 |
Lower Stretton, near Warrington, Cheshire |
 |
w/o |
Location