Serious incident Boeing 727-223 N846AA, Monday 22 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:22:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N846AA
MSN: 20987/1126
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis, TN
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCREW REPORTED THAT THEY BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 744 FT AGL WHILE ON AN ILS APPROACH AND THAT THE CEILING WAS RAGGED. AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS. THE FIRST OFFICER WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THR RIGHT SEAT AND MADE A SMOOTH TOUCHDOWN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE RAIN BECAME EXTREMELY HEAVY TO THE POINT THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE DIFFUSED, BUT STILL SOMEWHAT VISIBLE. THE CAPTAIN TOLD THE FIRST OFFICER THAT THE PLANE WAS DRIFTING LEFT, BUT THE FIRST OFFICER DID NOT DETECT THE DRIFT. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL, BUT NOT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY. THREE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE KNOCKED OUT AND THE PLANE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE BEFORE IT WAS STEERED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. MARKS ON THE RUNWAY INDICATED THAT THE TIRES HAD HYDROPLANNED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83IA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83IA044