Accident Bellanca 7ECA N9611S, Monday 22 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Robert Methven
Registration: N9611S
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Brighton, CO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 33 WITH THE WIND VARIABLE FROM 360 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. AS THE TAILWHEEL WAS LOWERED, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE CORRECTED BACK TO THE LEFT AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK BARRELS BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2016 N9611S Private 0 Kinder, Louisiana sub