| Date: | Monday 22 November 1982 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Philip David Roper |
| Registration: | N1461A |
| MSN: | 22-370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2186 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED AS HE APPROACHED CORDOVA HE SMELLED & OBSERVED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. HE REDUCED POWER & COMMENCED A MODIFIED APPROACH TO RWY 9 WHICH WAS NEAREST HIS POSITION. WHEN HE ELECTED TO ADD POWER THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT TURNED & LANDED ON A ROAD RATHER THEN TRY TO REACH THE RWY. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 40 DEG F & THE DEW POINT 34 DEG F. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTAIN HOW LONG THE ENG WAS THROTTLED BEFORE HE ADDED POWER & DID NOT RECALL IF HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN HE TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT. THE OIL LINE TO THE INPUT SIDE OF THE OIL COOLER WAS FOUND WORN & LEAKING. IT HAD ALLOWED OIL TO ESCAPE & SPRAY THE ENG. THERE WERE STAINS ON THE EXHAUST SYSTEM SHOWING THAT BURNING OF SOME FLUID HAD TAKEN PLACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA017
Location