| Date: | Monday 22 November 1982 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Herbert Messer |
| Registration: | N2974C |
| MSN: | 41248-4-A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3944 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Naknek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Naknek, AK (5NK) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A POWER-ON TAXI TURN THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ABOUT TO STRIKE A 6-FT EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE WATER, FLEW OVER AN EMBANKMENT, BUT THE SKIS CAUGHT BUSHES ON TOP OF THE BANK. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA016
Location