Accident Cessna 152 N6409M, Sunday 21 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mckinney Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6409M
MSN: 15284713
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON HER 2ND SOLO FLIGHT FAILED TO FLARE DURING LANDING. A HARD LANDING AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING FOLLOWED. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 1982 N6409M Mckinney Aviation 0 Mckinney, TX sub

Location