Accident Pitts S1S N22WB, Sunday 21 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1982
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1S
Owner/operator:George Grisson
Registration: N22WB
MSN: 1WB
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonewoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeoville, IL (C )
Destination airport:Wonewoc, IL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED ON FINAL AND SLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE ALTITUDE. WHILE REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE THE GEAR TANGLED IN HIGH GRASS (WEEDS), CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE ADDITIONAL ALTITUDE. HE STATED THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLED FORWARD, STRIKING THE NOSE BEFORE FLIPPING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA045

Location