Accident Piper PA-32 N4257T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38297

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Cami Air
Registration: N4257T
MSN: 32-7240035
Total airframe hrs:4624 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (AQH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TURNING RIGHT, BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, AND LOSING ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 1/4 MILE SE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 18. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITION APPEARED TO BE OFF OR ON THE LEFT TIP TANK. THERE WAS STILL MOVEMENT ON THE SELECTOR TO THE LEFT, INDICATING IT MAY HAVE BEEN ON THE LEFT TIP TANK. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE POWER LOSS. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO AN IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TURN AND ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23293