Accident Cessna 337 N2488S, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337
Owner/operator:C & H, Inc.
Registration: N2488S
MSN: 337-0788
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 Nm W. Andros, AO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bimini Bahamas, AO
Destination airport:Great Inagua, AO (KYIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT 60 MILES FROM DESTINATION WAS DIVERTED TO NASSAU BECAUSE OF APPROACHING DARKNESS AND NO IFR FLIGHT PLAN ON N2488S. PILOT SAID HE WAS NOT IFR RATED AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR TRIP TO NASSAU. NASSAU INSISTED UNTIL IT WAS DARK AND THEN RELENTED BY CLEARING N2488S TO LAND ANYWHERE. NO LAND IN SIGHT SO PILOT LANDED BY LIGHT OF SHIP AND WAS RESCUED BY COAST GUARD. AIRCRAFT SANK IN 4000 FT. OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA037