Accident Cessna 411 N544JW, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:
Registration: N544JW
MSN: 411-0039
Engine model:Continental GTSO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, MS (C )
Destination airport:Aiken, SC (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REQUESTED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE ARPT & ADVISED APPROACH CONTROL (A/C) THAT HE DID NOT HAVE AN APPROACH PLATE FOR THE ARPT. A/C CLEARED THE ACFT FOR A NDB APPROACH TO RWY 24 & READ THE APPROACH INFORMATION TO THE PLT. WHEN THE PLT REPORTED PROCEDURE TURN INBOUND A/C ADVISED THE PLT HE WAS APPROX 4 MI SOUTH OF THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE & GAVE HIM A NEW HEADING TO CORRECT BACK TO THE ARPT. RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST OVER THE ARPT BUT REAPPEARED APPROX 1/2 MI WEST OF THE ARPT & APPEARED TO BE MAKING A TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 4 MI WEST OF THE ARPT. \

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA040

Location