Accident Robinson R22 N90701, Saturday 20 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:New Haven Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N90701
MSN: 0192
Total airframe hrs:703 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel, MD
Destination airport:Laurel, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RECEIVING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION ON AUTOROTATION THE STUDENT WAS LATE TO ADMINISTER POWER, RESULTING IN A HIGH SINK RATE. THE INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE TAIL FROM STRIKING THE RUNWAY. THE FORWARD END OF THE TAIL CONE WAS CRUSHED AND THE TRANSMISSION DECK WAS BUCKLED IN SEVERAL PLACES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA037

Location