| Date: | Friday 19 November 1982 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6428V |
| MSN: | 172RG 0689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 479 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 6500 MSL DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY, THE CABIN FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED AFTER SECURING ALL OF THE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT. THE PILOT REQUIRED HOSPITALIZATION DUE TO SMOKE INHALATION AND AN IRREGULAR HEARTBEAT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR HAD CONTINUED TO RUN AFTER THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED ON TAKEOFF. THE MOTOR HAD CONTINUED TO RUN DUE TO A FAILED PRESSURE SWITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83IA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83IA036