Accident Cessna T337C N2551S, Friday 19 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 November 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C
Owner/operator:John Rudovsky
Registration: N2551S
MSN: 337-0851
Total airframe hrs:161 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fulton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (C )
Destination airport:Fulton, KY (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A NORMAL SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27, WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING OCCASIONALLY AND TOUCHDOWN APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD WAS ACCOMPLISHED. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER PASSING THE FIRST HALF OF THE RUNWAY HE REALIZED HE WAS FAST AND PUMPED AND APPLIED MORE BRAKES AND RAISED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN ENBANKMENT INTO A MARSHY AREA. STATE POLICE REPORTED SKID MARKS, WHICH LED TO THE AIRCRAFT, BEGAN ABOUT MIDWAY ALONG THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 200 FEET PAST THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA048

Location