Accident Piper PA-22 N6116D, Thursday 18 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1982
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Prosser, Inc.
Registration: N6116D
MSN: 22-4760
Total airframe hrs:2435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, KY
Destination airport:Newberry, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED BEFORE DEPARTING GREENVILLE, KY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, HE PROCEEDED ALONG A RADIAL FROM THE GREENWOOD VOR BUT COULD NOT FIND NEWBERRY. HE STATED THAT HE HUNTED TOO LONG BEFORE DIVERTING BACK TO GREENWOOD. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL SHORT OF GREENWOOD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BRUSH DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT IN A WOODED AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE WEATHER AT THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION WAS MARGINAL VFR WITH RAIN AND FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FLG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FLG01