| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1982 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N68056 |
| MSN: | 47810/194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | GEN.ELECTRIC CF6-5C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver, CO |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE CREW NOTED A HYDRAULIC MALFUNCTION ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND RETURNED TO THE GATE FOR MAINTENANCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SHUT DOWN AND TURNED OVER TO THE MAINTENANCE CREW FOR REPAIR. THE PASSENGERS WERE NOT DEPLANED. DURING MAINTENANCE TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES FOR THE HYDRAULIC LEAK, THE GEAR HANDLE WAS RAISED WITHOUT THE GEAR LOCKING PINS INSTALLED. THIS ALLOWED THE NOSE GEAR TO RETRACT AND THE NOSE SETTLED ONTO A PARKED TUG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE APPLICABLE CHECKLIST WAS NOT USED AND POSITIVE COMMUNICATIONS WERE NOT ESTABLISHED BETWEEN THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN THE COCKPIT AND THOSE ON THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location