| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1982 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | James & Rebecca Olson |
| Registration: | N813A |
| MSN: | 22-117 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2921 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Black River Fal, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Black River Fal, WI (Y35 |
| Destination airport: | Black River Fal, WI (Y35 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA ABOUT 1 HR, THE PILOT LANDED AT THE AIRPORT. WHILE TAXIING BACK TO THE HANGAR, HE ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER SHORT FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND A TAKEOFF WAS MADE. NO ENGINE RUNUP OR CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK WAS PERFORMED PRIOR TO THE SECOND TAKEOFF. AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE RPM WENT FROM FULL POWER TO ABOUT A FAST IDLE. DURING A SUBSEQUENT LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ENGINE MOUNTS WERE BUCKLED. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF POWER TO CARBURETOR ICING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA037