| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2780D |
| MSN: | 25322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 248 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elim, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Elim, AK (ELI) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF THE RWY ABOUT MIDFIELD, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30-50 FT AGL & THEN BEGAN A DIVE. THE WITNESS HEARD NO CHANGE IN ENG SOUND. THE ACFT'S WING FIRST STRUCK A BOX SET ON TOP OF OTHER EQUIPMENT ON THE GROUND(ABOUT 4 FT 6 IN HIGH), STRUCK THE WINDSHIELD ON A SNOWMOBILE & THEN STRUCK THE VICTIM WHO WAS THROWN 15-20 FT. THE WITNESS STATED HE HAD TO DIVE TO THE GROUND TO ESCAPE INJURY. HE ALSO STATED HE HAD OBSERVED THE PLT'S ACFT DIVE AT PEOPLE ON A PREVIOUS OCCASION. THE PLT STATED HE WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA015
Location