Mid-air collision Incident Piper PA-28-235 N32380, Saturday 23 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Airmech
Registration: N32380
MSN: 28-7510020
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victorville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temecula, CA (2LO)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW FROM LONG BEACH TO REDLANDS, CALIFORNIA WHERE HE PICKED UP A PASSENGER. HIS ITINERARY AFTER DEPARTING REDLANDS WAS UNKNOWN, BUT THE PASSENGER WAS TO HAVE BEEN RETURNED TO REDLANDS. DURING FLIGHT, A COLLISION OCCURRED WITH ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, A PIPER PA-28, N32380. THE PIPER PA-28 PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING AT 6800 FT MSL WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. IMPACT MARKINGS INDICATED THAT THE MOONEY M20C WAS ON A WEST SOUTHWESTERLY HEADING AND IN ABOUT A 20 DEGREE RIGHT BANK. THE LEFT WING OF THE MOONEY SEPARATED AND THE MOONEY CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR OF THE PIPER WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. HOWEVER, THE PIPER WAS LANDED AT A NEARBY ABANDONED AIRSTRIP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/