Accident Beechcraft 60 N2677L, Tuesday 16 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:W.t. Stevens
Registration: N2677L
MSN: P419
Total airframe hrs:721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX (C )
Destination airport:Houston, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A MALFUNCTION WHEN HE APPLIED HIS BRAKES. WHEN APPLIED, THE RIGHT BRAKE WORKED BUT THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT. THE PILOT REPEATEDLY PUMPED THE BRAKES, NEVERTHELESS THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WHEN IT CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND BRAKE SYSTEM SHOWED A BRAKE FLUID LEAK IN THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY LOCATED AT A WORN "O" RING SEAL IN THE LOWER PISTON. THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKE RESERVOIR WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA037