| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1982 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Ellenbecker |
| Registration: | N68138 |
| MSN: | 15282142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1550 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dubuque, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | La Crosse, WI (KLSE) |
| Destination airport: | Spirit Lake, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT TRIED TO CONTACT TOWER ON INCORRECT FREQUENCY. APPROACH WAS HIGH AND LONG. STALLED AIRCRAFT 25 FEET AGL HALF WAY DOWN RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA022
Location