Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2134M, Thursday 30 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 1986
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2134M
MSN: 28-7816252
Total airframe hrs:2969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Destination airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT FLYING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL UNDER A CLOUD LAYER, THEN IT DISAPPEARED IN A SNOW SHOWER. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND LATER IN THE DAY WHEN THE WX HAD IMPROVED. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 1 MI WEST OF CONWAY SUMMIT AT AN ELEVATION OF 8800 FT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00194