Accident Cessna 177RG N2699V, Sunday 14 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Darrell Wyatt
Registration: N2699V
MSN: 177RG0661
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B60D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:(KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2020 N2699V Zain Aviation Inc 0 near Chicago Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), IL sub