Accident Champion 7FC N7682E, Sunday 14 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Wesley Gueringer & Russell Tim
Registration: N7682E
MSN: 7FC-279
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, LA (9LA6)
Destination airport:Alexandria, LA (9LA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING, HE OVERCONTROLLED THE RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT VEER OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH BEFORE REACHING THE TAXIWAY. THE LANDING GEAR SHEARED OFF DURING IMPACT WITH THE DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA036

Location