| Date: | Saturday 13 November 1982 |
| Time: | 00:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper 601P |
| Owner/operator: | Denver Charters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N3641T |
| MSN: | 61PO81880634 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 948 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fountain, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Destination airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKING OFF AT APRX 2250, THE ACFT WAS IDENTIFIED ON RADAR & OBSERVED TO CLIMB ON COURSE TO AN ALT OF 10,700 FT. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED THRU 10,500 FT & THE CREW REPORTED THEY WOULD MAINTAIN THAT ALT. AT ABOUT 2301 THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 5 MI SE OF COLORADO SPRINGS,CO & AT 10,300 FT WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THAT AREA IN A NEARVERTICAL DESCENT. THE OUTBOARD 8 FT OF THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT & IMPACTED ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RIGHT AILERON HAD SHEARED IN 3 PIECES ALSO, & WAS FOUND NEAR THE FAILED WING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE THE WING HAD YIELDED TO A DOWN & UP LOADING (1 CYCLE) WHEN IT SEPARATED UPWARD & REARWARD. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURES EXCEPT THE AILERON CONTROL LINKAGE WHICH WAS FURTHER DAMAGED ON IMPACT & COULD NOT BE EVALUATED. BOTH PLTS WERE USING MEDICATION THAT WAS CONTRAINDICATED FOR USE BY AIRMEN, & BOTH PLTS HAD LITTLE SLEEP DURING THE PREVIOUS 48 HRS. BEFORE THE FLT THE PLT SEEMED AGITATED & THE COPLT HAD AN ODOR OF BEER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83AA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83AA019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location