| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1982 |
| Time: | 17:36 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 |
| Owner/operator: | International Jet Aviation Ser |
| Registration: | N274MA |
| MSN: | 786SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1288 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-33110501M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING REPOSITIONED FOR AN AIR TAXI OPERATION. THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A SLUSH COVERED RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED, THE NOSEWHEEL BEGAN TO SLING WATER AND SLUSH OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO THE WINDSHIELD. HE RAISED THE NOSEWHEEL SLIGHTLY TO ELIMINATE THIS DISTRACTION. AT ABOUT THAT POINT, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY MOVED BOTH POWER LEVERS BACK TO THE REVERSE TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT, BUT CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT BROUGHT BOTH CONDITION LEVERS BACK TO THE EMERGENCY SHUT-OFF POSITION AS THE PLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. FROZEN SLUSH WAS FOUND ON THE AIRFRAME. A GRAYISH-WHITE RESIDUE, POSSIBLY FROM EVAPORATED WATER/STEAM WAS NOTED INSIDE THE EXHAUST STACK OF THE RIGHT ENG. BOTH PROP FEATHER VLVS WERE FOUND OPEN, BOTH ENG SHUT- OFF VLVS WERE CLOSED, BOTH PROP LATCH PINS WERE ENGAGED, BUT THE LEFT PROP WAS FEATHERED & THE RIGHT WAS IN FLAT PITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 February 1991 |
N274MA |
Corp. Aviation Services, Inc. |
3 |
Tulsa International (TUL), OK |
 |
w/o |
Location