| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Harbor Air Service |
| Registration: | N4082W |
| MSN: | 3240129 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Seward, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Seward, AK (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Near Seward, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING ON A BEACH NEAR SEWARD, ALASKA, THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEAR WERE SHEARED OFF AFTER THE PLANE CONTACTED ROCKS IN THE SAND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA018
Location