Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38301

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91309
MSN: 38-81A0158
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4557 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammock Bay, off Marco Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Municipal Airport Naples, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Municipal Airport Naples, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED NAPLES MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, NAPLES, FLORIDA, VFR ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT AT 1130 HOURS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE MARCO ISLAND MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, MARCO ISLAND, FLORIDA BETWEEN 1300-1400 HOURS AND DEPARTED AT AN UNKNOWN TIME. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS INITIALLY SPOTTED AT 1700 HOURS IN UNKNOWN BAY, BUT WAS THOUGHT TO BE A SUNKEN BOAT. THE CIVIL AIR PATROL SPOTTED THE AIRPLANE AT 1925 HOURS AND NOTIFIED THE AUTHORITIES, WHO RESPONDED TO THE CRASH SITE. AIRCRAFT RECORDS AND HOBBS METER IN THE AIRPLANE, INDICATE IT HAD BEEN OPERATED 4 HRS & 36 MIN. AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATE FUEL EXHAUSTION AT 4 HRS & 24 MIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT CRASH SITE OR PURCHASE OF FUEL BY THE PILOT. PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATES INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE WATER. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY POWERPLANT, AIRFRAME OR FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE.

CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO IMPROPER PLANNING & DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA90FA106 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22967
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=91309