| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1982 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | L. Chandler Dunagan |
| Registration: | N9164A |
| MSN: | 19358 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1121 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camp Verde, AZ (7E7) |
| Destination airport: | Evansville, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT IN A CROSSWIND. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT BECAUSE OF THE WET RUNWAY AND STRONG CROSSWIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location