Serious incident Convair CV-340 N4814C, Thursday 11 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1982
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340
Owner/operator:Florida Aircraft Leasing Corp.
Registration: N4814C
MSN: 107
Total airframe hrs:47604 hours
Engine model:P & W R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Greenboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE AT CRUISE AT 4000 FEET THAT THERE WAS A SHARP JOLT IN THE AIRFRAME AND ON FURTHER INVESTIGATION DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE WAS ON FIRE. THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING SHORTLY THEREAFTER. IMMEDIATELY THE PILOT PULLED THE FIREWALL SHUTOFF VALVE AND COMPLETED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS INTENDED DESTINATION AND LANDED UNEVENFULLY. GROUND EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE FORWARD BANK MASTER ROD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA028