| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1982 |
| Time: | 00:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6145Y |
| MSN: | 27-3361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3889 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 Miles Se Bris, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3F7) |
| Destination airport: | (OK19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPARTED AT 2220 WITH A PLANNED ENROUTE STOP AT HOLDENVILLE, OK. 55 MINUTES LATER THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 8.5 MILES FROM ITS ORIGINAL DEPARTURE POINT. WITNESSES DESCRIBE THE WX AS VERY BAD DUE TO HEAVY RAIN & FOG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83FPM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83FPM04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location