| Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1982 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402 |
| Owner/operator: | Kalfor Aviation |
| Registration: | N4032Q |
| MSN: | 0132 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2231 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danielson, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Utica, NY (KUCA) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FINAL THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS LATE IN REDUCING POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY ABRUPTLY BRINGING POWER BACK. A HIGH SINK RATE WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA027