Accident Beechcraft A36 N36829, Wednesday 10 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Davis Constructors & Engrs.
Registration: N36829
MSN: E172
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Yukon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (C )
Destination airport:Firt Yukon, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03 AT FORT YUKON, AK, THE PILOT NEGLECTED TO ACTIVATE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, AS PRESCRIBED ON THE JEPPESON APPROACH CHART, AND MISTOOK A ROW OF WHITE LIGHTS ON BUILDINGS AS THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. UPON LANDING ON A PARKING RAMP THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP AFTER RUNNING OFF THE RAMP INTO DEEP SNOW AND BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA013

Location