Accident Cessna C152 N24293, Wednesday 10 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C152
Owner/operator:Bemer Aviation
Registration: N24293
MSN: 15280199
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR AND BOUNCED ABOUT 3 OR 4 FEET, LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE LEFT WING, PROP, NOSE GEAR AND COWLING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA026