Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8227J, Wednesday 26 December 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Decatur Aviation
Registration: N8227J
MSN: 32R8313019
Total airframe hrs:6927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT COMPLETED A 30 MIN INSURANCE CHECK FLT, THEN LOADED THE ACFT WITH BAGGAGE/PAX & DEPARTED DECAUTER, IL ON A FLT TO NAPLES, FL. A REFUELING STOP WAS MADE AT COLUMBUS, GA. AT 1750 THE ACFT DEPARTED COLUMBUS & CRUISED UNEVENTFULLY UNTIL SOMETIME AFTER 1927 (AFTER THE PLT CONTACTED ARTCC & REPORTED MAINTAINING 9000'). STARTING AT 1953, ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE ACFT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL; BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED ON ITS ROUTE UNTIL 2018, THEN IT ENTERED A RGT DESCENDING TURN. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AT 2019 AFTER MORE VARIATIONS IN HDG & ALT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLT BREAKUP. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN APRX 188 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LMT & 0.4 INCH BEHIND ITS AFT CG LMT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED EVIDENCE OF POSITIVE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE WINGS & STABILATORS. THERE WAS EVIDENCETHAT THE ALTERNATOR LIGHT WAS ON, BUT THE ALTERNATOR, VOLTAGE REGULATOR & OVERVOLTAGE RELAY CHECKED GOOD. AT 2030, RADARDATA SHOWED PRECIP & CLD TOPS TO 14,000'. THE PLT HAD NOT MET THE IFR REQUIREMENTS OF 14 CFR 61.57. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85MA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41860