Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3163P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38304

Date:Thursday 14 February 1985
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3163P
MSN: 23-1095
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO DROP OFF ONE PASSENGER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT STARTED A SHALLOW TURN TO THE LEFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO LOSE SPEED AND ROLLED RAPIDLY TO THE LEFT AT ABOUT 100 FT. IT THEN CONTACTED THE WATER IN CHOKOLOSKEE BAY. BOTH ENGINES EXHIBITED EVIDENCE OF HIGH RPM.BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35744